CAcert Inc. Special General Meeting
A Special General Meeting has been requested by Nicholas Bebout and seconded by Mario Lipinski. The meeting will be held the 24th of July 21:00 UTC in the IRC channel #SGM on the irc.cacert.org IRC server.
The meeting is public, everyone is allowed to attend. The SGM will be moderated, only association members will be voiced.
Agenda
For this SGM, business must be notified to the secretary:
Here is a summary of the full business notification to secretary 20090629:
- As the first order of business, to consider and vote on each and every properly submitted membership application received by the the secretary in the proceeding sixty days, up to the opening of the SGM that has either not yet been admitted to the association as a member, or have been refused membership.
see below for list of new members.
- To consider the following special resolution to amend the rules of the association.
- By special resolution, it is RESOLVED, that the rules of the incorporated association be amended as follows.
see text in full business notification to secretary 20090629.
also see the text in nice wiki format at ProposedRuleChange200906.
- To consider, and if thought fit, to vote on the following resolutions:
- RESOLVED, that the membership takes note of the extraordinary work performed by the current committee, but is disheartened by the recent breakdown of the working relationship of the committee.
- RESOLVED, that the committee as constituted no longer enjoys the confidence of the members, and each committee member is removed from their position.
- To consider, and if thought fit, accept any nominations from the floor to fill any casual board vacancies arising.
New Members
List of new members who have applied to join:
Name |
About |
Applied |
Nominated |
Seconded |
Motioned |
Welcomed |
E.Schwob |
|
|
Ulrich Schrter |
Mario Lipinski |
|
|
A.Bürki |
|
|
Ulrich Schrter |
Mario Lipinski |
|
|
I.Grigg |
20090629 |
Nick Bebout |
Mario Lipinski |
|
|
|
F.Trotter |
|
Nick Bebout |
Philipp Dunkel, Greg Stark |
|
|
|
J. Frederick |
|
Nick Bebout |
|
|
|
|
W.Dworak |
Philipp Dunkel |
Ulrich Schröter |
|
|
||
D.Ward |
|
|
|
|
|
|
I.Georgeson |
|
|
|
|
||
R.X.Boerlage |
|
|
|
|
|
|
P.Pointu |
|
|
|
|
|
|
K.E.Albershardt |
|
|
|
|
|
|
A.Bäß |
Mario Lipinski |
Ulrich Schröter |
|
|
||
L.Davis |
|
|
|
|
|
|
L.Hofstra |
|
Alejandro Mery |
Philipp Dunkel |
|
|
Nominations for member of committee (board)
Name |
Accepted |
Nominated |
Seconded |
M.Lipscombe |
|
P.Dunkel |
N.Bebout/T.Hagen |
G.Rose |
|
P.Dunkel |
N.Bebout/T.Hagen |
G.L.Adams |
|
T.Hagen |
N.Bebout |
G.Stark |
|
N.Bebout |
|
E.Gardenali |
|
N.Bebout |
|
A.Mery Pellegrini |
|
N.Bebout |
|
R.Cruikshank |
|
N.Bebout |
|